Sunday, April 7, 2019
[…] United States Forest Service (10th Cir. 2000)). 
ANILCA, similarly situated lands, adequate access, and reasonable use and enjoyment determinations were discussed in the FEIS, vol.1, pp. 1-17 through 1-28, Section 1.10 in its entirety; FEIS vol. 2, Appendix I, Section 6.0, 02 Purpose and Need, pp. 72-78; and Draft ROD Section 3, pp. 11-12. 
The FEIS Section 1.10 provides a detailed analysis of ANILCA and related Forest Service regulations as they pertain to the Wolf Creek Access Project, including: 
Adequate Access 
“Adequate access” to an inholding is defined by 36 CFR 251.111 as “a route and method of access to non-Federal land that provides for reasonable use and enjoyment of the non-Federal land consistent with similarly situated non-Federal land and that minimizes damage or disturbance to National Forest System lands and resources.” Furthermore, the authorizing officer shall determine what constitutes reasonable use and enjoyment of the lands based on contemporaneous uses made of similarly situated lands in the area and any other relevant criteria. 
Similarly Situated Lands