Sunday, April 7, 2019
[…] page 23 
Analysis 
Village at Wolf Creek Access Project Draft 11/15/18
Objection Issues and Responses 
Appraisals were prepared using the following: a. the editions of the UASFLA (Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions) and USPAP (Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice) that were current at that time, and b. the Forest Service Statement of Work written specially for this assignment. The purpose of the appraisals is to provide an opinion of market value as defined at 36 CFR 254, Subpart A (36 CFR 254.2): “Market value is defined as the most probable price in cash, or terms equivalent to cash, which lands, or interests in lands should bring in a competitive and open market...”