A message for concerned citizens:
[…] The Conservation Groups argue that the plain language of the statutory framework does not extend ANILCA § 3210(a)'s coverage to land outside of Alaska.7 Although the Conservation Groups raise cogent arguments and the parties extensively discuss this issue in their briefing before this court, our precedent reads § 3210(a) as extending to National Forest inholdings outside of Alaska. Therefore, we are bound to mandate that the USFS grant LMJV access to the Parcel. …
Section 3210(a) of ANILCA states in relevant part:
Reasonable use and enjoyment of land within boundaries of National Forest System
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, the Secretary shall provide such access to nonfederally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof[.] ․
E. NEPA