Sunday, April 7, 2019
[…] Objectors claim that the Forest Service violated NEPA by not making LMJV’s proposal available for public review. 
Analysis 
Some Objectors state that the letter from LMJV dated January 12, 2018, is a proposal or application for ANILCA access. The Forest Service treated this correspondence as a letter reflective of LMJV’s thoughts and opinions. The Draft ROD approves Alternative 3 as analyzed in the FEIS. 
Regulations at 40 CFR 1506.6(f) state “Make environmental impact statements, the comments received, and any underlying documents available to the public pursuant to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552).” The public may submit a FOIA request for documents. Objectors sought LMJV correspondence from the Forest Service and were provided a copy of the January 12th letter and attachments on June 4, 2018. 
The January 12, 2018, letter from LMJV requested year-round access to the private inholding.